You are here:

Student Projects

  • Water you doing: finding place in the digital (Tiana Birrell, M.S.)
  • Goodbye to all that: haunted subjects and environmental affect in Wallace Stegner and Joan Didion (Zak Breckenridge, M.A.)
  • Ecocentric environmental education: using plants to connect & engage kids with local ecosystmes through an interdisciplinary curriculum (Laura George, M.S.)
  • Expropriation by degradation: cumulative environmental inequalities in northern Alberta from the fur trade to the tar sands (Keith Scott, M.A.)
  • The Seismic West: tectonic epistemologies in the colonial and nuclear anthropocene (Hannah Smay, M.S.)
  • Rapture Rupture: poems for Apocalypse & Anthropocene (Heather Tourgee, M.A.)
  • People, plants and place: finding empowerment through community-building on the Green Farm Team (Cleo Warner, M.S.)
  • All at Sea (Bianca Greeff, M.S.)
  • Layers Exposed: A Journey Through the Frontlines of Climate Injustice on the Colorado Plateau (J. Brooke Larsen, M.A.)
  • Breathe: Protest Art, Social Movements and Air Quality (Casey Clifford, M.A.)
  • The Mountain Guides: Climbing's Connection to Environmental Advocacy (Daniel Hohl, M.S.)
  • The Migration Bomb: How Climate Change Will Remap Our World (Maya Silver, M.A.)
  • Blue Mar: A Novel (Francesca Varela, M.A.)
  • EcoPoetics: The Warmest Zero (Mahreen "Jai" Hamid Bashir, M.A.)
  • 37 Records: Mapping a City Creek Soundscape (Sarah Dyer, M.S.)
  • Shift: Broadening Environmental Priorities in the Anthropocene (Kathleen Metcalf, M.S.)
  • Whose Streets? The Contestation of Public Space: Main Street, Salt Lake City (Kailey Luzbetak, M.S.)
  • See the Forest for the Trees: Examining Best Practice Collaboration in Forest Management Planning Processes (Kailey Kornhauser, M.S.)
  • Bird's-Eye View: Ecocentral Language and Environmental Education Curriculum (Joshua Fulton, M.S.)
  • The Silvertip Womb (Josh Wennergren, M.S.)
  • Shaped by Snow: The Landscapes of our Relationships and the Threats of Climate Change (Ayja Bounous, M.A.)
  • An Elegy on Species Obituaries” (Stinne Storm Folving, M.S.)
  • “Toward Abundance: An Ecological Design to Enhance the Resilience of Shambow Creek and the Taft-Nicholson Center” (Shaun Daniel, M.S.)
  • “And a Soul in Ev'ry Stone: The Ludic Natures of Pale Fire and Gravity's Rainbow” (Robert "Bobby" Kennedy, M.A.)
  • “A Narrative Atlas of the Anthropocene” (Patrick Smyth, M.S.)
  • “Taking the Waters: Baptism, Business and Place on Salt Lake City's Beck Street” (Michael McLane, M.S.)
  • “21 Rivers” (Ian Peisner, M.S.)
  • “Three Georgia Winters: Writing and Lighting Fire” (Hilary Smith, M.A.)
  • “Field Guide to Other: A Nonfiction Collection” (Anna Elza Brady, M.S.)
  • “Mountains That Never Rest” (Alisha Anderson, M.S.)
  • “The Range of Light & Fast” (Alex Ertaud, M.A.)
  • “Moab & the Monument” (Resford Rouzer, M.S.)
  • “The Psychology of Salt: A Psychocartography of the State of Utah” (Maggie Hippman, M.A.)
  • “The Center of It: Coming Alive in a Time of Crisis” (Laura Schmidt, M.S.)
  • “Plugging Into Nature: A Radio Journey to Source My Electricity” (Ross Chambless, M.A.)
  • “Double Black Diamond: The Hard Truth About Sustainable Actions in the Ski Industry” (Meaghan McKasy, M.S.)
  • “New Mythologies: Creating Family and Home in a Changing World” (Lindsy Floyd, M.S.)
  • “The Writer's Dilemma: Telling Stories in the Age of Information Overload” (Katharine "Katie" Plumb, M.S.)
  • “A Guide to the E2 Business Program” (Jack Lasley, M.S.)
  • Cloud Shadows” (Diane Leslie Fouts, M.A.)
  • Home Landscapes: Tradition, Identity and Environments” (Catherine Ashton, M.A.)
  • Touch: Making Contact With Climate Change” (Benjamin Paul Burke Cromwell, M.A.)
  • Memoryscapes: American Art and the Tension of Time” (Andrew Ross, M.A.)
  • “At the Great Salt Lake: Place-Based Gallery Programming at the Natural History Museum of Utah” (Andrea Nelson, M.A.)
  • “The Landscape of Learning: Place-Based Education in Utah” (Alex Porpora, M.S.)
  • “Stories of Business and Place: The Organizations of Salt Lake City's E2 Program” (Shannon Lyon Cornelius, M.S.)
  • “A Land of Milk & Honey: Family, Food & Faith in Utah” (Carrol Firmage, M.S.)
  • “Smeared Soot and Black Blood: Reintroducing the Brown Bear to the Pyrenees and Its Festivals” (Patrick D. Mabey, M.A.)
  • The Family Waters” (Leigh A. Bernacchi, M.S.)
Last Updated: 6/18/19